HSDNewLogo

 

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League proudly presents the finalists for awards at the 10th Annual Hot Stove League Awards Banquet to be held February 3rd. This annual baseball and softball recognition event honors top Student-athletes in the community.  All finalists have successfully completed the nomination and selection requirements to be eligible as a finalists.   The Hot Stove League awards are based on many factors; including. character, scholarship, athletic accomplishments, coaches references and leadership skills.  Many outstanding baseball and softball  players in the area may not be included here if they did not fit enough of the requirements, failed to respond on time to a finalist notification  or were  not nominated.

 

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards provide a recognition opportunity for Student-athletes across the region and I am very proud to present these kids that have come through the nomination and selection process with the event.

 

Past winners of awards at the Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards include Major League Baseball players Corey Seager and Richie Shaffer along with top baseball prospects Brett Austin, Trent Thornton, Max Wotell and many others.  Outstanding college softball players that have been honored include Kalie Lang, Constance Orr, Leah Murray, Sarah Mooney and Jen Rosene.

 

We look forward to seeing everyone on Friday February 3rd.  A very limited amount of tickets remain on sale as of January 25th at www.hotstovedinner.com

 

High School Baseball Player of the Year
Alec Burleson East Lincoln
Alex Leshock Marvin Ridge
Jake Whitcomb Hickory Ridge
Drew Donathan Charlotte Christian
High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year
Nicholas Swiney Hough
Jake Kuchmaner Marvin Ridge
George Carroll Providence Day
Cameron Roberts Cuthbertson
Bailey Dees Hough
Tim Townsend Providence
High School Baseball “Gamer” of the Year
Jeremy Whitehead Lake Norman Charter
Matthew Stevens Charlotte Catholic
Satchel Jerzembeck Providence
Mark Miller Mooresville
Nathan Crenshaw Ardrey Kell
High School Baseball Catcher of the Year 
Nate Kinsch East Lincoln
Drew Donathan Charlotte Christian
Bo Taylor South Pointe
Tristan Shea Porter Ridge
High School Baseball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Scottie Wallace Charlotte Christian
Daniel Alperi Lake Norman Charter
Owen Copps Myers Park
Drake Smith Weddington
High School Future Star Award 
Jeremiah Boyd (2018) Hickory Ridge
Brennan Malone (2019) Porter Ridge
Sam Zayicek (2018) Lake Norman
Ray Torres (2019) Providence
JD Brock (2019) Hough
JT Killen (2019) Charlotte Christian
Jonah Beamon  (2018) Charlotte Christian
(1 per grade)
High School Baseball Leadership Award
Max Lahn Providence Day
Mitchell Cope Covenant Day
Cameron Bare Providence
Miles Gary Charlotte Christian
Youth Baseball Player of the Year
Chandler Riley Cox Mill
Bennett Wolf Cuthbertson
Kyle McKernan Marvin Ridge
High School Softball Player of the Year
Sam Russ Providence Day
Courtney Dean Sun Valley
Samantha Bates Olympic
Lauryn Whitted Olympic
High School Softball Pitcher of the Year
Sloan Ducey Porter Ridge
Jaelin Griffin South Point
Julianna Roupas Providence Day
Caroline Ruth Parkwood
High School Softball “Gamer” of the Year
Danielle Chapman Porter Ridge
Baylee Morton Parkwood
Brittany Mast Hickory Ridge
Kasey Rowden Central Cabarrus
Kyrah Phelix Piedmont
High School Softball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Briana Briedt Cuthbertson
Lindsey Powell Hickory Ridge
Gracie Gibson Piedmont
Youth Softball Player of the Year
Avery Bellai Piedmont
Ally Bigham Marvin Ridge
Madeleine Walker Marvin Ridge
Community Hero Award
Mitchell Salvino Charlotte Catholic
Mark Miller Mooresville
Adam Faulk Tanksley Award
Gavin Canipe Central Cabarrus
Jaelin Griffin South Point
Caleb Koepfler Battalion Baseball 13U
Carolina Travel Sports 11U and Under Team of the Year
Carolina Astros 10U
Marvin Baseball 10U
Team 24 Gamecocks 11U
Carolina Travel Sports 12U and Up Team of the Year
Team 24 Gamecocks 12U
Battalion Baseball  13U – Killea
Grizzlies 14U
Battalion Baseball 12U – Best
Youth Team of the Year
South Charlotte Recreation All Stars 9U Baseball
Charlotte Country Day Middle School Baseball
High School Team of the Year
Marvin Ridge High School Baseball
Providence Day School Baseball