HSDNewLogo

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League proudly presents the finalists for awards at the 9th Annual banquet to be held February 6th. This annual baseball and softball recognition event is held to honor top Student-athletes in the community.  All finalists have successfully completed the nomination and selection requirements to be eligible as a finalists.   These awards are based on many factors; including. character, scholarship, athletic accomplishments, coaches references and leadership skills.  Many outstanding baseball and softball  players in the area may not be included here if they did not fit enough of the requirements, failed to respond on time to a finalist notification  or did not receive nominations from their high school coaches.

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards provide a recognition opportunity for Student-athletes across the region and I am very proud to present these kids that have come through the nomination and selection process with the event.

 

Past winners of awards at the Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Awards include major league players Corey Seager and Richie Shaffer along with top baseball prospects Brett Austin, Trent Thornton, Max Wotell and many others.  Outstanding college softball players that were honored include Kalie Lang, Constance Orr, Leah Murray, Sarah Mooney and Jen Rosene.

 

We look forward to seeing everyone on Saturday February 6th at 6:00pm.  A very limited amount of tickets remain on sale as of January 29th at www.hotstovedinner.com

 

garthur-8193

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High School Baseball Player of the Year
Kobe Phillips                Butler
Will Wilson                   Kings Mountain
Lawson McArthur        South Meck
Jake Holtzapple            Providence
Riley Zayicek                Lake Norman

High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year
Jake Kuchmaner       Marvin Ridge
Henry Ryan               Ardrey Kell
Nick Bruno                Charlotte Catholic
Chris Cox                   East Lincoln
Blake Brown              North Gaston

Charlotte Knights Baseball “Gamer” of the Yeargarthur-8085
Scout McFalls            Parkwood
Christian Umphlett   South Meck
Dirk Masters             Charlotte Catholic
Justin Williams          Independence
David Stowers          Southlake Christian

Baseball Catcher of the Year
Nick Cicci                   Hopewell
Drew Donathan        Charlotte Christian
Mark Perkins             Jay M Robinson
Kevin Dobos              Marvin Ridge

Baseball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Tom Hay Coggins       Myers Park
Logan Davidson         Providence
Drew Swoope             Marvin Ridge
Lawson McArthur      South Meck
John Turley                 Charlotte Christian

Baseball Leadership Award
Tucker Jones            Providence
Will Demarcus         Hough
Trent Alley               Country Day
Chris Cotton            Covenant Day School
Luke Orr                  Hopewell

Baseball Rising Star Awardgarthur-8147
Tate Pennington     Butler
Jonah Beamon       Charlotte Christian
Cameron Brantley Ardrey Kell
Rohan Handa         Cannon School
Callen Nuccio         Cuthbertson
Jake Whitcomb      Hickory Ridge

Youth Baseball Player of the Year
Patrick Bloomingburg Providence
Quinlan Ferguson        Hopewell
Trey Tujetsch               Ardrey Kell
Ray Torres                    Providence
Patrick Alvarez            Myers Park

High School Baseball Team of the Year
Providence High School
Charlotte Christian School
Marvin Ridge High School

Youth Baseball Team of the Year
Cuthbertson Middle School JV
Marvin Ridge Middle School

Crystal Carolina Team of the Year (12U and up)
Team Carolina 15U
HQ4 Clippers 15U Grey
Lake Norman Pirates

Crystal Carolina Sports Team of the Year (11U and under)
Charlotte Nationals 11U
Carolina Reds 10U
Charlotte Athletics 11U
Harrisburg Storm 11U

High School Softball Player of the Yeargarthur-8106
Carrie Eberle           Charlotte Catholic
Brittany Pickett      Sun Valley
Hannah Smith         Porter Ridge
Rachel Marion         Northwestern

High School Softball Pitcher of the Year
Carrie Eberle           Charlotte Catholic
Cristi Pressley       Piedmont
Dharma Rosbrugh  Marvin Ridge

High School Softball “Gamer” of the Year
Emily Clinton         Weddington
Casey Bigham        Marvin Ridge
Julianna Bass         Marvin Ridge
Kaitlyn Macon       Hickory Ridge

High School Softball Scholar Athlete of the Year
Lindsey Powell      Hickory Ridge
McKenzie Lewis    Charlotte Christian
Emily Clinton         Weddington
Youth Softball Player of the Yeargarthur-8099
Amber Parker            Parkwood
Gabby Baylog           Marvin Ridge
Sara Hammill            Mount Pleasant
Morgan Maddaluna  Mount Pleasant
Sarah Harkins           Parkwood

Spirit of the Game Award

Alyssa Herlocker      Grey Stone Academy
Ryan Kirk                  HomeSchool
Megan Campany      Hickory Ridge
Team Shannon

 

garthur-8085