HotstovedinnerlogoTo view the photo gallery:  http://www.southcharlottesports.net/8th-annual-greater-charlotte-hot-stove-league-awards-dinner-photo-gallery/

Award winners from the 8th Annual Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Baseball/Softball Awards Banquet held on January 24th.

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League Award finalists and winners are chosen by a selection committee of 11 members.  Committee members represent each area of the Greater Charlotte community.  Voters include; coaches, umpires, observers, media members and others that have a vast history and knowledge of both baseball and softball in the area.

 

The Greater Charlotte Hot Stove League places athletics, academics and character as very important components in the selection process.  We strongly believe 100% in the Student-Athlete concept and the building of well-balanced student-athletes. Many awards are restricted to high school seniors only.

 

Each finalist recognized tonight should be considered as a winner. They have risen to the top of their chosen sport and displayed the work ethic needed to become the very best they can possibly be.  Many will go on to college and professional playing careers while others will become the leaders of tomorrow with outstanding academic resumes.  With the leadership many have shown to date in the classroom and on the field, we have no doubt that these same student-athletes will help to make our community and world a better place.

 

Youth Softball Player of the Year                           Lindsay Perillo, Weddington High School

 

Youth Baseball Player of the Year                          Jonathan Perez, Lake Norman High School   &    Jonah Beamon, Covenant Day School

 

Softball “Gamer” of the Year                                     Maddie Furr, Central Cabarrus High School

 

Charlotte Knights Baseball “Gamer” of the Year    Reece Hampton, Charlotte Christian

 

York /Lancaster Baseball Player of the Year             Clay Hunt, Nation Ford High School

 

Lou Presutti Award                                                         Coach Ed Walton, Charlotte Country Day

 

High School Baseball Pitcher of the Year                    Max Wotell, Marvin Ridge High School

 

High School Softball Player of the Year                       Keleigh Romine, JM Robinson High School

 

Adam Faulk Tanksley Spirit of the Game Award       Coach Jon Tuscan, South Meck High School

 

Softball Scholar-Athlete of the Year                              Ashley McGowan, Marvin Ridge High School

 

Baseball Scholar-Athlete of the Year                             Max Bazin, South Meck High School

 

High School Team of the Year                                        Sun Valley High School Softball  &  Charlotte Christian High School Baseball

 

Baseball Leadership Award                                             Jackson Dean, Myers Park High School

 

Nations Baseball 11 & Under Team of the Year            SBA Canes 10U Cruz

 

Nations Baseball 12 & Older Team of the Year             Southern Express 12U

 

Nations Baseball Team of Excellence Award                  Team Carolina 14U

 

Youth Team of the Year                                                       Charlotte Country Day MS Baseball

 

High School Softball Player of the Year                           Leah Murray, Hough High School

 

High School Baseball Player of the Year                          Xavier LeGrant, Berry Academy  &  Andrew Moritz, Providence High School